Notes


Matches 151 to 200 of 2,638

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 53» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
151 Andreas II Arpád King of Hungary gained the title of King Andreas II of Hungary in 1205 Arpád, Andreas II King of Hungary (I9251)
 
152 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Windsor, Andrew Albert Christian Edward 1st Duke of York (I10813)
 
153 Andrew Stewart 3rd Baron Castle Stuart succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Stewart [N.S. 1628] on 30 March 1639.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Castle Stuart of co. Tyrone [I. 1619] on 30 March 1639.
In 1642 he was Governor for the King of Fort Falkland King's County but was forced to surrender it to the Catholic rebels under General Preston. 
Stewart, Andrew 3rd Baron Castle Stuart (I20712)
 
154 Andrews Windsor, 1st Baron Windsor was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.).
He was invested as a Knight Banneret in 1513.
He fought in the Siege of Terrouenne in 1513.
He succeeded to the title of 1st Baron Windsor [England, by writ] in 1529.
He lived at Stanwell, Middlesex, England. 
Windsor, Andrew 1st Baron Windsor (I25744)
 
155 Anice de Cromwell was also known as Hawise.
She was also known as Amice.
From before 8 July 1382 her married name became Bardolf.
As a result of her marriage Anice de Cromwell was styled as Lady Bardolf on 29 January 1386 
de Cromwell, Anice (I6926)
 
156 Annabella Stewart was also known as Jean Stewart Stewart, Annabella (I7658)
 
157 Annabelle Graham lived at Strathearn Annabelle of Strathearn (I9042)
 
158 Anne Boleyn Marchioness of Pembroke gained the title of Marchioness of Pembroke on 1 September 1532.
As a result of her marriage Anne Boleyn Marchioness of Pembroke was styled as Queen Consort Anne of England on 1 June 1533.
Her marriage to Henry VIII Tudor King of England was annulled on 17 May 1536. 
Boleyn, Anne Marchioness of Pembroke (I10568)
 
159 Anne Clifford Baroness Clifford succeeded to the title of 14th Baroness Clifford [E. 1299] on 29 October 1605 de jure.
As a result of her marriage Anne Clifford Baroness Clifford was styled as Countess of Pembroke in 1630. From 25 February 1630 her married name became Sackville. From 3 June 1630 her married name became Herbert.
On 11 December 1643 she inherited the huge estates of the Earls of Cumberland.
On her death her barony fell into abeyance between her daughter and her grand-daughter. 
Clifford, Anne Baroness Clifford (I14377)
 
160 Anne Duchess of Atholl (17 June 1814-22 May 1897) was born Anne Home-Drummond daughter of Henry Home-Drummond of Blair Drummond.
On 29 October 1839 she married the second Lord Glenlyon at Blair Drummond thereby becoming Lady Glenlyon.
In 1846 he succeeded his uncle as seventh Duke of Atholl and Anne became Duchess of Atholl.
She served as Mistress of the Robes to Queen Victoria in Lord Derby's short-lived government of 1852. The Duke of Atholl died in 1864 and Anne became Dowager Duchess of Atholl.
In 1892 when Mr Gladstone again came to power his policy of Home Rule for Ireland had alienated many of the upper classes and no lady of ducal rank could be found who was willing to serve as Mistress of the Robes. The post therefore remained vacant while the Dowager Duchess of Atholl and the Duchess of Roxburghe performed the duties of the office. 
Home-Drummond, Anne (I3201)
 
161 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Windsor, Anne Elizabeth Louise Princess Royal of the United Kingdom (I10804)
 
162 Anne Oldenburg Princess of Denmark gained the title of Princess Anne of Denmark on 14 October 1574. As a result of her marriage Anne Oldenburg Princess of Denmark was styled as Queen Consort Anne of Scotland on 17 May 1590.
As a result of her marriage Anne Oldenburg Princess of Denmark was styled as Queen Consort Anne of Great Britain on 25 July 1603 
Oldenburg, Anne Princess of Denmark (I9092)
 
163 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Mackintosh, Anne Pearce Arabella (I21900)
 
164 Anne von Kleve was also known as Anne of Cleves.
Her marriage to Henry VIII Tudor King of England was annulled on 9 July 1540 on the grounds that it was not consumated 
von Kleve, Anne (I8496)
 
165 ANTHONY HAMILTON or Antoine (1646-1720) French classical author was born about 1646. He is especially noteworthy from the fact that though by birth he was a foreigner his literary characteristics are more decidedly French than those of many of the most indubitable Frenchmen. His father was George Hamilton younger brother of James 2nd earl of Abercorn and head of the family of Hamilton in the peerage of Scotland and 6th duke of Chatellerault in the peerage of France; and his mother was Mary Butler sister of the 1st duke of Ormonde. According to some authorities he was born at Drogheda but according to the London edition of his works in 1811 his birthplace was Roscrea Tipperary. From the age of four till he was fourteen the boy was brought up in France whither his family had removed after the execution of Charles I. The fact that like his father he was a Roman Catholic prevented his receiving the political promotion he might otherwise have expected on the Restoration but he became a distinguished member of that brilliant band of courtiers whose chronicler he was to become. He took service in the French army and the marriage of his sister Elizabeth "la belle Hamilton" to Philibert comte de Gramont rendered his connexion with France more intimate if possible than before. On the accession of James II. he obtained an infantry regiment in Ireland and was appointed governor of Limerick and a member of the privy council. But the battle of the Boyne at which he was present brought disaster on all who were attached to the cause of the Stuarts and before long he was again in France - an exile but at home. The rest of his life was spent for the most part at the court of St Germain and in the châteaux of his friends. With Ludovise duchesse du Maine he became an especial favourite and it was at her seat at Sceaux that he wrote the Memoires that made him famous. He died at St Germain-en-Laye on the 21st of April 1720.

It is mainly by the Memoires du comte de Gramont that Hamilton takes rank with the most classical writers of France. It was said to have been written at Gramont's dictation but it is very evident that Hamilton's share is the most considerable. The work was first published anonymously in 1713 under the rubric of Cologne but it was really printed in Holland at that time the great patroness of all questionable authors. An English translation by Boyer appeared in 1714. Upwards of thirty editions have since appeared the best of the French being Renouard's (1812) forming part of a collected edition of Hamilton's works and Gustave Brunet's (1859) and the best of the English Edwards's (1793) with 78 engravings from portraits in the royal collections at Windsor and elsewhere A. F. Bertrand de Moleville's (2 vols. 1811) with 64 portraits by E. Scriven and others and Gordon Goodwin's (2 vols. 1903). The original edition was reprinted by Benjamin Pifteau in 1876. In imitation and satiric parody of the romantic tales which Antoine Galland's translation of The Thousand and One Nights had brought into favour in France Hamilton wrote partly for the amusement of Henrietta Bulkley sister of the duchess of Berwick to whom he was much attached four ironical and extravagant conies Le Belier Fleur d'epine Zeneyde and Les Quatre Facardins. The saying in Le Belier' " Beier mon ami tu me ferais plaisir si tu voulais commencer par le commencement" has passed into a proverb. These tales were circulated privately during Hamilton's lifetime and the first three appeared in Paris in 1730 ten years after the death of the author; a collection of his Ouvres diverses in 1731 contained the unfinished Zeneyde. Hamilton was also the author of some songs as exquisite in their way as his prose and interchanged amusing verses with the duke of Berwick. In the name of his niece the countess of Stafford Hamilton maintained a witty correspondence with Lady Mary Wortley Montagu.


Project Gutenberg
Works by Anthony Hamilton
http://www.gutenberg.org/browse/authors/h#a1789 
Hamilton, Anthony (I15443)
 
166 Aoife MacMorrough was also known as Eva MacMorrough, Aoife (I9684)
 
167 Apparently m – Colville.
On 12 July 1596 he had a Crown charter of confirmation for Aberuchill.
He also acquired Craiginch, Leonards and other lands. 
Campbell, Colin of Aberuchill (I28265)
 
168 Apptd 1796 Surveyor General to the Prince of Wales.
1798 Lord Warden of the Stanneries. 
Morshead, Sir John Bt. (I3714)
 
169 Arabella Churchill held the office of Maid of Honour to the Duchess of York in 1663.
She and James II Stuart King of Great Britain were associated circa 1665. 
Churchill, Arabella (I11066)
 
170 Arabella Churchill was also known as Arabella Spencer-Churchill. She was Governor of the Avalon Special School.
She was a director of the Children's World Charity.
She lived in 1999 at 2 St. Edmund's Cottages Bove Town Glastonbury Somerset England. 
Churchill, Arabella S (I10989)
 
171 Arabella FitzJames was also known as Ignatia.
She was a Benedictine nun at Pontoise 
FitzJames, Arabella (I11072)
 
172 Archibald Acheson 1st Viscount Gosford of Market Hill was educated at Trinity College Dublin University Dublin County Dublin Ireland.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for the University of Dublin [Ireland] between 1741 and 1760.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet Acheson of Market Hill [in Clonekearney] co. Armagh [N.S. 1628] on 8 February 1748/49.
He held the office of Sheriff of County Armagh in 1751.
He held the office of Deputy Governor of County Armagh between 1756 and 1761.
He held the office of Sheriff of County Cavan in 1761.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Armagh [Ireland] between 1761 and 1776.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 7 May 1770.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Enniskillen [Ireland] in 1776.
He was created 1st Baron Gosford of Market Hill co. Armagh [Ireland] on 20 July 1776.
He was created 1st Viscount Gosford of Market Hill co. Armagh [Ireland] on 20 June 1785. 
Acheson, Archibald 1st Viscount Gosford of Market Hill (I20874)
 
173 Archibald Acheson 3rd Earl of Gosford was styled as Viscount Acheson.
He was educated at Christ Church College Oxford University Oxford Oxfordshire England.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for County Armagh between 1830 and 1847.
He was created 1st Baron Acheson of Clancairney co. Armagh [U.K.] on 18 September 1847.
He succeeded to the title of 9th Baronet Acheson of Gosford co. Haddington [N.S. 1628] on 27 March 1849.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Gosford of Market Hill co. Armagh [I. 1776] on 27 March 1849.
He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Worlingham of Beccles co. Suffolk [U.K. 1835] on 27 March 1849.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Gosford [I. 1806] on 27 March 1849.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Gosford of Market Hill co. Armagh [I. 1785] on 27 March 1849.
He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the service of the Armagh Militia.
He was invested as a Knight Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) in 1855.
He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Armagh between February 1864 and June 1864. 
Acheson, Archibald 3rd Earl of Gosford (I20880)
 
174 Archibald Campbell 1st Duke of Argyll was styled as Master of Argyll.
He was styled as Lord Lorne.
In 1685 he offered to serve for the King after his father's invasion of Scotland.
However he soon after deserted King James and assisted the Prince of Orange in his expedition against him.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord of Kintyre [S. 1626] in 1689.
He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Campbell [S. 1445] in 1689.
He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Argyll [S. 1457] in 1689 acknowledged by the Convention of Estates [Scotland] before the reversal of the attainder against his father.
He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Lorne [S. 1470] in 1689.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 1 May 1689.
On 5 June 1689 his father's attainder was reversed.
He was commander of the Campbell regiment mostly of his own clan.
Between 14 December 1694 and 1703 an Extraordinary Lord of Session.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Campbell of Lundy in Angus co. Forfar [N.S. 1627] before 1696.
He was Colonel of the 4th troop of the Horse Guards (Scottish Regiment) between 1696 and 1703.
He held the office of a Lord of the Treasury [Scotland] between 1696 and 1703.
He was created 1st Lord of Inverary Mull Morvern and Tirie [Scotland] on 23 June 1701.
He was created 1st Viscount of Lochow and Glenyla [Scotland] on 23 June 1701.
He was created 1st Duke of Argyll [Scotland] on 23 June 1701.
He was created 1st Earl of Campbell and Cowall [Scotland] on 23 June 1701.
He was created 1st Marquess of Kintyre and Lorn [Scotland] on 23 June 1701. 
Campbell, Archibald 1st Duke of Argyll (I13466)
 
175 Archibald Campbell 4th Earl of Argyll succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Campbell [S. 1445] in 1529.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Lorne [S. 1470] in 1529.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Argyll [S. 1457] in 1529.
He held the office of Master of the Household on 28 October 1529.
He held the office of Justiciar [Scotland] on 28 October 1529.
He held the office of Master of the King's wine cellar on 28 March 1542.
In 1543 the lands of of Muckart Perthsire were bestowed on him for his services in the defence of the Church against heresies.
He held the office of Justiciar of Bute in 1545.
He fought in the Battle of Pinkie on 10 September 1547 where he commanded a body of Highlanders.
He fought in the Siege of Haddington in 1548.
After 1548 he was won over by English gold and went over to the English side. 
Campbell, Archibald 4th Earl of Argyll (I13408)
 
176 Archibald Campbell 5th Earl of Argyll succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Campbell [S. 1445] in 1558.
He held the office of Justiciar [Scotland] in 1558.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Argyll [S. 1457] in 1558.
He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Lorne [S. 1470] in 1558.
He particpated in the plot to murder Queen Mary's husband Lord Darnley.
In December 1567 he was censured by the General Assembly for having separated from his wife.
He fought in the Battle of Langside on 13 May 1568 where he fought for the Queen.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1571.
In 1572 he came to an agreement with the Regent Morton.
He held the office of Lord Chancellor [Scotland] on 15 January 1572/73. 
Campbell, Archibald 5th Earl of Argyll (I14138)
 
177 Archibald Campbell 9th Earl of Argyll was styled as Master of Argyll between 1629 and 1663.
He was styled as Lord Lorne between 1629 and 1663.
He was Colonel of the Foot Guards.
He fought in the Battle of Dunbar on 3 September 1650 on behalf of King Charles II.
He fought in the Battle of Worcester on 3 September 1651 on behalf of King Charles II.
In 1654 he was excepted from Cromwell's Act of Grace as Lieutenant-General. He afterwards submitted and had to find £5000 security.
After the Restoration he was imprisoned.1 On 26 August 1662 he was sentenced to death.
On 4 June 1663 he was released.
He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Argyll [S. 1457] on 16 October 1663 after being restored to the honours and estates of his family.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord of Kintyre [S. 1626] on 16 October 1663.
He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Campbell [S. 1445] on 16 October 1663.
He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Lorne [S. 1470] on 16 October 1663.
He was invested as a Fellow Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 28 October 1663.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] on 9 June 1664.
He held the office of an Extraordinary Lord of Session between 11 July 1674 and November 1681.
On 19 December 1681 he was sentenced to death for high treasons for refusing to subscribe to the Test Act. He escaped from Edinburgh Castle disguised as a page holding the train of his step-daughter Lady Sophia Lindsay and fled to Holland.
He was attainted and his honours forfeit.
He was General of the forces which invaded Scotland in support of Monmouth's rebellion on 17 April 1685.
At Inchinnan Scotland he was captured after a short and inglorious campaign. 
Campbell, Archibald 9th Earl of Argyll (I9904)
 
178 Archibald Douglas 4th Earl of Douglas also went by the nick-name of Archibald 'Tyneman'. He held the office of Lord Warden of the Marches in 1400.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Douglas [S. 1358] circa 24 December 1400.
He fought in the invasion of England by the Scots in 1401 which he commanded.
He fought in the Battle of Homildon Hill on 14 September 1402 where he was wounded in 5 places lost an eye and was taken prisoner by Henry Hotspur whom he afterwards joined in a rebellion against King Henry IV.
He gained the title of Lord of Annandale in 1409.
He was created 1st Duc de Touraine [France] on 19 April 1424.
He fought in the Battle of Verneuil on 17 August 1424 fighting against the Duke of Bedford. 
Douglas, Archibald 4th Earl of Douglas (I7840)
 
179 Archibald Douglas 5th Earl of Angus also went by the nick-name of 'The Great Earl'.
Archibald Douglas 5th Earl of Angus also went by the nick-name of 'Bell the Cat' for his courage in initiating opposition to King James III's favourites at court.
He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Angus [S. 1389] on 14 November 1462.
He was created 1st Lord Douglas [Scotland] in 1475/76.
He held the office of Warden of the East Marches on 11 April 1481.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).
He held the office of High Chancellor [Scotland] between 1493 and 1498.
His marriage to Janet Kennedy was annulled circa 1499. 
Douglas, Archibald 5th Earl of Angus (I14128)
 
180 Archibald Douglas 5th Earl of Douglas was styled as Earl of Wigtoun between 1410 and 1424.
He fought in the Battle of Baugé on 22 March 1420/21.
He was created Comte de Longueville [France] before 1424.
He held the office of Scottish Ambassador to England in 1424 for the ransom of King James I.
He succeeded to the title of Duc de Touraine on 17 August 1424.
He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Douglas [S. 1358] on 17 August 1424.
He held the office of a Regent of the Kingdom in 1437.
He held the office of Lieutenant-General of the Kingdom in 1438. 
Douglas, Archibald 5th Earl of Douglas (I7841)
 
181 Archibald Douglas 6th Earl of Angus succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Douglas [S. 1476] on 9 September 1513.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Angus [S. 1389] on 9 September 1513.
He held the office of Member of the Council of Regency between 1517 and 1521.
He held the office of Member of the Council of Regency between 1523 and 1526.
He held the office of High Chancellor [Scotland] in August 1527.
In 1528 the sentence of fordeiture was pronounced against him and he retired to England.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1528.
In March 1542/43 his sentence of forfeiture was reversed.
He fought in the Battle of Ancrum Muir in 1545.
He resigned as Earl of Angus on 31 August 1547 and had a regrant of the same limited to his heirs male.
He fought in the Battle of Pinkie on 10 September 1547.
This Earl had for a time supreme power in Scotland but in 1528 the young King James V escaped his hands and the sentence of forfeiture was passed against Angus and his kinsmen. On the death of James V Angus returned to Scotland and was restored to his honours and possessions. 
Douglas, Archibald 6th Earl of Douglas (I9086)
 
182 Archibald Douglas Earl of Angus was styled as Earl of Angus between 1613 and 1633.
He was styled as Lord Douglas between 1613 and 1633.
He was styled as Earl of Angus between 1633 and 1651.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in May 1636.
He held the office of Extraordinary Lord of Session [Scotland] between 9 February 1639 and 13 November 1641.
Between 1646 and 1653 he succeeded his brother to the command of the Douglas Regiment in France but spent most of this time in Scotland.
He was created 1st Earl of Ormond [Scotland] on 3 April 1651 but did not pass the Great Seal due to Cromwell's invasion of Scotland.
He was created 1st Lord Bothwell and Hartside [Scotland] on 3 April 1651 but also did not pass the Great Seal. 
Douglas, Archibald Earl of Angus (I11597)
 
183 Archibald Dunbar held the office of Sheriff of Moray.
He held the office of Provost of Elgin.
He lived at Thunderton Scotland 
Dunbar, Archibald (I27035)
 
184 Archibald FitzRoy George Hay-Drummond 13th Earl of Kinnoull gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Black Watch.
He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount of Dupplin [S. 1697] on 30 January 1897.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Hay of Pedwardine co. Hereford [G.B. 1711] on 30 January 1897.
He succeeded to the title of 13th Earl of Kinnoull [S. 1633] on 30 January 1897.
He succeeded to the title of 13th Viscount of Dupplin [S. 1633] on 30 January 1897.
He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Hay of Kinfauns [S. 1633] on 30 January 1897.
He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Egyptian Gendarmerie.
He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Perthshire.
He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Perthshire. 
Hay-Drummond, Archibald FitzRoy George 13th Earl of Kinnoull (I20943)
 
185 Archibald Hamilton 9th Duke of Hamilton was educated in January 1753 at Eton College Eton Berkshire England.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lancashire between 1768 and 1772.
In 1771 he inherited the Suffolk estates of his mother.
He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lanarkshire between 1799 and 1802.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Abernethy and Jedburgh Forest [S. 1633] on 2 August 1799.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Angus [S. 1633] on 2 August 1799.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Marquess of Douglas [S. 1633] on 2 August 1799.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron of Dutton [G.B. 1711] on 2 August 1799.
He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Arran and Cambridge [S. 1643] on 2 August 1799.
He succeeded to the title of 9th Marquess of Clydesdale [S. 1643] on 2 August 1799.
He succeeded to the title of 9th Duke of Hamilton [S. 1643] on 2 August 1799.
He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Aven and Innerdale [S. 1643] on 2 August 1799.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Duke of Brandon [G.B. 1711] on 2 August 1799.
He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Machansyre and Polmont [S. 1639] on 2 August 1799.
He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Lanark [S. 1639] on 2 August 1799. 
Hamilton, Archibald 9th Duke of Hamilton (I11418)
 
186 Archibald Kennedy was a Collector of Customs at New York City New York U.S.A.. Kennedy, Archibald (I17862)
 
187 Armar Lowry-Corry 1st Earl of Belmore was baptised with the name of Armar Lowry.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Tyrone between 1768 and 1781.
He held the office of High Sheriff of County Tyrone in 1769.
On 1774 his name was legally changed to Armar Lowry-Corry after inheriting the estates of the Corry family.
He held the office of High Sheriff of County Fermanagh in 1779.
He was created 1st Baron Belmore of Castle Coole co. Fermanagh [Ireland] on 6 January 1781.
He was created 1st Viscount Belmore [Ireland] on 6 December 1789.
Between 1790 and 1798 he constructed the present house at Castlecoole to James Wyatt's design.
He was created 1st Earl of Belmore [Ireland] on 30 November 1797.
He lived at Castle Coole County Fermanagh Ireland. 
Lowry-Corry, Armar 1st Earl of Belmore (I21566)
 
188 Arnulf 'the Great' Comte de Flandre succeeded to the title of Comte de Flandre in 918. Arnulf Comte de Flandre (I9536)
 
189 Arnulf II 'the Younger' Comte de Flandre succeeded to the title of Comte de Flandre in 965. Arnulf II Comte de Flandre (I9540)
 
190 Arnulf of Carinthia Holy Roman Emperor gained the title of King Arnulf of Germany. He succeeded to the title of Emperor Arnulf of the Holy Roman Empire in 887.
He was crowned Holy Roman Emperor in 896 
of Carinthia, Arnulf Holy Roman Emperor (I10792)
 
191 ARRIVED ON THE SHIP "HECTOR" Deacon James Clark was a Scottish Presbyterian and left his native Scotland to attain religious freedom first in Ireland then in America. James Clark was an original settler at New Haven and signed the fundamental agreement there in 1639 with 107 other settlers. He married Widow Wakefield on Oct 17 1661 probably his second wife as he had Ebenezer b. Nov. 29 1651 and had a family of four persons in H. H. in 1643 and also a 50 acre estate. It is said he moved to Stratford Ct. in 1669. 1638 New Haven New Haven Connecticut James Clark was immigrant ancestor and one of the first settlers of New Haven. He was part of the Company consisting of Governor Eaton and others who on 4 Jun 1639 met in Mr Newman's barn to frame the civil contract. Clark, James (I11222)
 
192 Arthur Acheson 1st Earl of Gosford was educated at Trinity College Dublin University Dublin County Dublin Ireland.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Old Leighlin between 1783 and 1790.
He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Acheson of Gosford co. Haddington [N.S. 1628] on 5 September 1790.
He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Gosford of Market Hill co. Armagh [I. 1785] on 5 September 1790.
He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Gosford of Market Hill co. Armagh [I. 1776] on 5 September 1790.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1793.
He was created 1st Earl of Gosford [Ireland] on 1 February 1806. 
Acheson, Arthur 1st Earl of Gosford (I20876)
 
193 Arthur Capell 1st Baron Capell of Hadham was created 1st Baron Capell of Hadham co. Hertford [England] on 5 August 1641.
He fought in the English Civil War in the Royal cause especially against Sir William Brereton.
He was invested as a Knight on 17 January 1644/45.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 1 March 1644/45.
On 27 August 1648 he was captured at the surrender of the garrison of Colchester and was sent to the Tower of London.
On 2 February 1649 at Lambeth London England he was recaptured after escaping from the Tower of London and was subsequently condemned to death by the High Court of Justice. 
Capell, Arthur 1st Baron Capell of Hadham (I27492)
 
194 Arthur Chichester 1st Baron Templemore held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber to King William IV.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Milborne Port between 1826 and 1830.
He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel.
He held the office of a Lord-in-Waiting.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for County Wexford between 1830 and 1831.
He was created 1st Baron Templemore of Templemore co. Donegal [U.K.] on 10 September 1831. 
Chichester, Arthur 1st Baron Templemore (I14750)
 
195 Arthur Chichester 2nd Earl of Donegall was invested as a Knight in 1660.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dungannon between 1661 and 1666.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1672.
He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Donegall [I. 1647] on 18 March 1674/75.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Chichester of Carrickfergus co. Antrim [I. 1625] on 18 March 1674/75.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Chichester of Belfast co. Antrim [I. 1625] on 18 March 1674/75. 
Chichester, Arthur 2nd Earl of Donegal (I20047)
 
196 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Gore, Arthur Desmond Colquhoun 9th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands (I20324)
 
197 Arthur Neville lived at Scole Acle Weardale County Durham England. Neville, Arthur (I21043)
 
198 Arthur Pole was educated at Palazzo Farnese Rome Italy along with the son of Alessandro Farnese Duca di Parma.
He held the office of Lord of the Manor of Walderton Sussex.
He was a member of the household of Cardinal Odoardo Farnese. 
Pole, Arthur (I12120)
 
199 Arthur Saunders William Charles Fox Gore 5th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands was styled as Viscount Sudley between 1839 and 1884.
He was educated at Eton College Eton Berkshire England.
He held the office of Attaché at Hanover in 1859.
He held the office of Attaché at Stuttgart in 1860.
He held the office of Attaché at Lisbon in 1861.
He held the office of Attaché at Paris in 1863.
He held the office of Sheriff of County Donegal between 1863 and 1864.
He held the office of Special Commissioner of Income Tax between 1865 and 1881.
He held the office of Commissioner of Customs between 1883 and 1884.
He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Saunders of Newtown Gore co. Mayo [I. 1662] on 25 June 1884.
He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Sudley of Castle Gore co. Mayo [I. 1758] on 25 June 1884.
He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Saunders of Deeps co. Wexford [I. 1758] on 25 June 1884.
He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands co. Galway [I. 1762] on 25 June 1884.
He was created 1st Baron Sudley of Castle Gore [U.K.] on 7 November 1884.
He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Mayo between 1889 and 1901.
He was invested as a Knight Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) on 15 March 1898. 
Gore, Arthur Saunders William Charles Fox 5th Earl of Arran of The Arran Islands (I20299)
 
200 As a result of her marriage Anne Hay-Mackenzie Countess of Cromartie was styled as Duchess of Sutherland. From 27 June 1849 her married name became Sutherland-Leveson-Gower.
She was created 1st Viscountess Tarbat of Tarbat co. Cromartie [U.K.] on 21 October 1861 with special remainder to her 2nd son Francis and his heirs.
She was created 1st Baroness Castlehaven of Castlehaven co. Cromartie [U.K.] on 21 October 1861 with special remainder to her 2nd son Francis and his heirs.
She was created 1st Countess of Cromartie [U.K.] on 21 October 1861 with special remainder to her 2nd son Francis and his heirs.
She was created 1st Baroness Macleod of Castle Leod co. Cromartie [U.K.] on 21 October 1861 with special remainder to her 2nd son Francis and his heirs.
She held the office of Mistress of the Robes between 1870 and 1874.
She was invested as a Lady Royal Order of Victoria and Albert (V.A.) 3rd Class. 
Hay-Mackenzie, Ann Countess of Cromartie (I19390)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 53» Next»

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources