Notes


Matches 201 to 250 of 2,638

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 53» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
201 As a result of her marriage Catherine de Beaumont was styled as Countess of Atholl on 28 December 1326.
Between November 1335 and June 1336 she defended Lochindorb Castle when besieged.
On 28 March 1337 she held Brabourne Kent and lands in Hertfordshire in dower. 
de Beaumont, Catherine (I9483)
 
202 As a result of her marriage Charlotte de la Trémoille was styled as Countess of Derby on 29 September 1642.
In 1644 she defended Lathom House against Parliamentary troops.
In 1646 she again defended Lathom House. 
de la Trémoille, Charlotte (I8603)
 
203 As a result of her marriage Dame Isabel Maria Marjoribanks was styled as Countess of Aberdeen on 7 November 1877. From 7 November 1877 her married name became Hamilton-Gordon.
She was president of the International Council of Women between 1893 and 1936.
In 1894 she received the Freedom of Limerick.
As a result of her marriage Dame Isabel Maria Marjoribanks was styled as Marchioness of Aberdeen and Temair on 4 January 1916. She wrote the book The Musings of a Scottish Granny.
She wrote the book We Twa published 1925.
She wrote the book she received the Freedom of Edinburgh published 1928.
She wrote the book More Cracks with We Twa published 1929.
She was invested as a Dame Grand Cross Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 1931. 
Marjoribanks, Dame Isabel Maria (I15770)
 
204 As a result of her marriage Hon. Catherine Murray was styled as Countess of Dunmore on 18 April 1752. Murray, Hon. Catherine (I8613)
 
205 As a result of her marriage Isabel Aguillon was styled as Lady Bardolf on 6 February 1298/99. On 15 October 1304 she had livery of Ruskington Lincolnshire Aguillon, Isabel Lady Bardolf (I5733)
 
206 As a result of her marriage Isabel Booth was styled as Lady Neville before 20 February 1472/73.
As a result of her marriage Isabel Booth was styled as Countess of Westmorland on 3 November 1484. 
Booth, Isabel (I7711)
 
207 As a result of her marriage Jean Drummond was styled as Duchess of Atholl on 7 March 1749. From 7 May 1749 her married name became Murray. From 2 September 1767 her married name became Gordon. Drummond, Jean (I3047)
 
208 As a result of her marriage Katherine Carey was styled as Baroness Howard of Effingham on 21 January 1573 Carey, Katherine (I10574)
 
209 As a result of her marriage Lady Charlotte Anne Thynne was styled as Duchess of Buccleuch on 13 August 1829. From 13 August 1829 her married name became Montagu Douglas Scott.
She held the office of Mistress of the Robes to HM Queen Victoria between September 1841 and July 1846.
She was invested as a Lady Royal Order of Victoria and Albert (V.A.). 
Thynne, Lady Charlotte Anne (I11719)
 
210 As a result of her marriage Lady Elizabeth Angela Marguerite Bowes-Lyon was styled as Duchess of York on 26 April 1923. She was invested as a Dame Grand Cross Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 1927.
She was decorated with the award of Imperial Order of the Crown of India (C.I.) in 1931.
She was invested as a Lady Companion Order of the Garter (L.G.) in 1936.
She was decorated with the award of Royal Victorian Chain in 1937.
She was invested as a Lady Companion Order of the Thistle (L.T.) in 1937.
She was invested as a Dame Grand Cross Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1937.
As a result of her marriage Lady Elizabeth Angela Marguerite Bowes-Lyon was styled as HM Queen Elizabeth of the United Kingdom on 12 May 1937. As a result of her marriage Lady Elizabeth Angela Marguerite Bowes-Lyon was styled as HM Queen Elizabeth Queen Mother of the United Kingdom on 6 February 1952.
She held the office of Constable of Dover Castle in September 1978.
She held the office of Lord Warden and Admiral of the Cinque Ports in September 1978.
She lived in 1999 at Clarence House Stable York Road St. James's London England 
Bowes-Lyon, Lady Elizabeth Angela Marguerite (I9175)
 
211 As a result of her marriage Lady Evelyn Emily Mary Petty-FitzMaurice was styled as Duchess of Devonshire on 24 March 1908.
She held the office of Mistress of the Robes to HM Queen Mary between 1910 and 1953.
She was invested as a Knight Grand Cross Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1937.
She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Derbyshire.
She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Leeds University Leeds Yorkshire West Riding England.
She was invested as a Dame of Justice Order of St. John of Jerusalem (D.J.St.J.). 
Petty-FitzMaurice, Lady Evelyn Emily Mary (I22095)
 
212 As a result of her marriage Lady Joan Marion Nevill was styled as Marchioness Camden on 2 June 1898. From 2 June 1898 her married name became Pratt.
She was invested as a Commander Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1920.
She was invested as a Officer Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (O.St.J.) Order of Mercy. 
Nevill, Lady Joan Marion (I3360)
 
213 As a result of her marriage Lady Lavinia Bingham was styled as Viscountess Althorp on 6 March 1781. From 6 March 1781 her married name became Spencer. As a result of her marriage Lady Lavinia Bingham was styled as Countess Spencer on 31 October 1783. Bingham, Lady Lavinia (I11087)
 
214 As a result of her marriage Lady Mary Coke was styled as Countess of Dartmouth on 4 August 1891. She was invested as a Commander Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1920. Coke, Lady Mary (I21184)
 
215 As a result of her marriage Louise Victoria Alexandra Dagmar Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Princess Royal of the United Kingdom was styled as Duchess of Fife on 27 July 1889.
She was invested as a Lady Royal Order of Victoria and Albert (V.A.).
She was Commander-in-Chief of the 4th/7th Dragoon Guards.
She was decorated with the award of Imperial Order of the Crown of India (C.I.).
She gained the title of HRH Princess Royal Louise of the United Kingdom on 9 November 1905.
Louise Victoria Alexandra Dagmar Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Princess Royal of the United Kingdom also went by the nick-name of Lulu. 
Saxe-Coburg Und Gotha, Louise Victoria Alexandra Dagmar Princess Royal of the United Kingdom (I23058)
 
216 As a result of her marriage Sophia Hume was styled as Baroness Brownlow of Belton on 24 July 1810. From 24 July 1810 her married name became Cust Hume, Sophia (I3772)
 
217 As a result of her marriage, Augusta Mary Monica Bellingham was styled as Marchioness of Bute on 6 July 1905. From 6 July 1905, her married name became Crichton-Stuart. She was invested as a Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.) in 1909.
She gained the title of Dame Augusta Crichton-Stuart in 1909.
She was Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.) in 1909.
She was invested as a Dame of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (D.G.St.J.).
She was decorated with the award of the Médaille de la Reine Elisabeth of Belgium. 
Bellingham, Augusta Mary Monica (I28465)
 
218 As a result of her marriage, Hon. Dorothy Gough-Calthorpe was styled as Countess of Malmesbury on 27 April 1905.
From 27 April 1905, her married name became Harris.
She was decorated with the award of the Order of Mercy (with bar).
She was invested as a Dame of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (D.G.St.J.).
She was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1920 
Gough- Calthorpe, Hon. Dorothy (I30366)
 
219 As a result of her marriage, Hon. Sarah Cavendish was styled as Viscountess of Valentia on 20 December 1783. From 20 December 1783, her married name became Annesley.
As a result of her marriage, Hon. Sarah Cavendish was styled as Countess of Mountnorris on 3 December 1793. 
Cavendish, Hon. Sarah (I31354)
 
220 As a result of his marriage Robert Stewart 1st Duke of Albany was styled as Earl of Menteith on 28 February 1361.
He was created 1st Earl of Fife [Scotland] on 30 March 1371.
He resigned as Earl of Fife on 6 March 1372.
He held the office of Great Chamberlain [Scotland] between 1383 and 1407.
In 1385 he made a successful raid into England.
In 1388 he made another successful raid into England.
He held the office of Guardian of the Realm [Scotland] between 1 December 1388 and 27 January 1399.
He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Buchan [S. 1382] on 24 July 1394.
He was created 1st Duke of Albany [Scotland] on 28 April 1398.
He was created 1st Earl of Atholl [Scotland] on 2 September 1403 for the life of King Robert III only.
He was deposed as Earl of Atholl on 4 April 1406.
He held the office of Regent of Scotland in June 1406.
He resigned as Earl of Buchan in favour of his second son John and a special remainder to his third and fourth sons Andrew and Robert on 20 September 1406.
In 1417 he again invaded England but without success this time. 
Stewart, Robert 1st Duke of Albany (I9749)
 
221 As a result of his marriage, Walter Stewart, 1st Earl of Atholl was styled as Lord of Brechin in 1378.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Caithness [S., 1375] before July 1402.
He was created 1st Earl of Atholl [Scotland] circa 28 April 1404.
He was created Baron Cortachy on 22 September 1409.
He was created Earl Palatine of Strathern [Scotland] on 22 July 1427, for life.
He abdicated as Earl of Caithness between 1428 and 1430.
He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Caithness [S., 1430] in 1431.
He held the office of Great Justicar of Scotland.
On 26 March 1437 his honours and estates were declared forfeit. 
Stewart, Walter 1st Earl of Atholl (I9051)
 
222 As a result of marriage he was raised to peerage first as Baron the Viscount then Earl of Willingdon.
He was appointed Governor of Madras in 1919 and subsequently became Governor-General of Canada.
He is now Viceroy of India. 
Thomas, Freeman 1st Marquess of Willingdon (I3847)
 
223 As the result of a successful wager.
He died on 20 November 1830 at age 41 winning as a result a bet with Whyte Melville who was obliged to give the famous silver putter bearing both their arms to the Royal and Ancient Golf Club at St. Andrews for not dying first.


Sir David Moncreiffe of that Ilk 6th Bt. was educated at Eton College Eton Berkshire England.
He gained the rank of Major in 1814 in the service of the 3rd King's Own Light Dragoons.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet Moncreiffe [N.S. 1685] on 16 March 1818.
He was Captain of Royal and Ancient Golf Club at St. Andrews Fife Scotland.
He was President of the Royal Caledonian Hunt.
He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Perthshire.
He was admitted to Royal Company of Archers. 
Moncreiffe, Sir David of That Ilk 6th Bt. (I9861)
 
224 Ashes (Bingham Chapel South Wall) Bingham, Lt.-Col. Ralph Charles (I26402)
 
225 Assassinated Stewart, James III King of Scotland (I7938)
 
226 Assassinated  Pole, Arthur (I12120)
 
227 Assassinated Pole, Geoffrey (I12121)
 
228 Assassinated Bourke, Richard Southwell 6th Earl of Mayo (I25425)
 
229 Assassinated by a bomb thrown under his carriage Romanov, Aleksandr II Nikolaivich Tsar of Russia (I22868)
 
230 At Sea Hamilton, Colonel James (I15346)
 
231 Athon de Courtenay, Seigneur de Courtenay gained the title of Seigneur de Courtenay.
Circa 1010 at Gâtinais, Île-de-France, France, he fortifed Courtemay. 
de Courtenay, Athon Seigneur de Courtenay (I13581)
 
232 Auguste Charles Joseph de Flahault Comte de Flahault de la Billardrie held the office of French Ambassador to the United Kingdom.
He held the office of French Ambassador to Austria. 
Flahault, Auguste Charles Joseph de Comte de Flahault de la Billardrie (I22100)
 
233 Auguste Prinzessin von Sachsen-Gotha-Altenburg was a member of the House of Wettin. She gained the title of Prinzessin von Sachsen-Gotha-Altenburg.
As a result of her marriage Auguste Prinzessin von Sachsen-Gotha-Altenburg was styled as Princess Augusta of Wales on 27 April 1736.
As a result of her marriage Auguste Prinzessin von Sachsen-Gotha-Altenburg was styled as Princess Dowager of Wales on 20 March 1751 
von Sachsen-Gotha-Altenburg, Auguste Prinzessin (I9159)
 
234 Augustus Ernest Cathcart gained the rank of Captain in the service of the King's Royal Rifle Corps.
He fought in the Boer War between 1900 and 1902.
He fought in the First World War in 1914. 
Cathcart, Augustus Ernest (I24116)
 
235 Augustus Frederick FitzGerald 3rd Duke of Leinster was educated at Eton College Eton Berkshire England.
He succeeded to the title of 22nd Earl of Kildare [I. 1316] on 20 October 1804.
He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Offaly [I. 1599] on 20 October 1804.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Leinster of Taplow co. Buckingham [G.B. 1747] on 20 October 1804.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Duke of Leinster [I. 1766] on 20 October 1804.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of Kildare [I. 1761] on 20 October 1804.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Offaly [I. 1761] on 20 October 1804.
He was educated at Christ Church College Oxford University Oxford Oxfordshire England.
He held the office of Custos Rotulorum of County Kildare between 1831 and 1874.
He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Kildare between 1831 and 1874.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in May 1831.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in June 1831.
He was Commissioner of National Education for Ireland between 1836 and 1841. 
FitzGerald, Augustus Frederick 3rd Duke of Leinster (I21455)
 
236 Augustus Frederick Hanover 1st Duke of Sussex gained the title of Prince Augustus of Great Britain.
He was invested as a Knight Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 2 June 1786.
His marriage to Lady Augusta Murray was annulled in August 1794.
He was created 1st Earl of Inverness [U.K.] on 27 November 1801.
He was created 1st Baron Arklow [U.K.] on 27 November 1801.
He was created 1st Duke of Sussex [U.K.] on 27 November 1801. 
Hanover, Augustus Frederick 1st Duke of Sussex (I8622)
 
237 Augustus Henry Fitzroy 3rd Duke of Grafton was educated at Westminster College Westminster London England.
He was educated at Peterhouse College Cambridge University Cambridge Cambridgeshire England.
He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Bury St. Edmunds between 1756 and 1757.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Arlington of Arlington Middlesex [E. 1672] on 6 May 1757.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Arlington of Arlington Middlesex [E. 1665] on 6 May 1757.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Thetford Norfolk [E. 1672] on 6 May 1757.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Ipswich co. Suffolk [E. 1672] on 6 May 1757.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Euston co. Suffolk [E. 1672] on 6 May 1757.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Duke of Grafton co. Northampton [E. 1675] on 6 May 1757.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Sudbury of Sudbury co. Suffolk [E. 1672] on 6 May 1757.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Arlington [E. 1672] on 6 May 1757.
He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1765.
He held the office of Secretary of State Northern Department from 1765 to 1766.
He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury between 1766 and 1770.
He was invested as a Knight Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1769.
He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1771 and 1775.
He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1782 and 1783. 
Fitzroy, Augustus Henry 3rd Duke of Grafton (I15517)
 
238 Baldwin II of Bourg King of Jerusalem gained the title of Count of Edessa in 1100.
He succeeded to the title of King Baldwin II of Jerusalem in 1118.
He gained the title of Prince of Antioch in 1119. 
du Bourcq, Baldwin King of Jerusalem (I13595)
 
239 Baldwin III Comte de Flandre et Artois gained the title of Comte d'Artois in 958.
He succeeded to the title of Comte de Flandre in 958 
Baldwin III Comte de Flandre (I9538)
 
240 BALDWIN of Redvers (d. 1155) was the eldest son of Richard, earl of Devon, the son of Baldwin of Moeles [q. v.]. He succeeded his father in the earldom, in the lordship of Okehampton, and also, it is said, in the lordship of the Isle of Wight. From his residence in Exeter Castle he is usually styled earl of Exeter. On a report being raised of the death of Stephen in 1136, Baldwin, with the connivance of other barons, made a revolt. He began to oppress the city of Exeter. The citizens sent to the king for help, and Stephen ordered 200 horse to march at once to their relief. Baldwin's men, having heard that the citizens had complained of them, sallied forth to take vengeance on them. They were defeated, and had scarcely taken shelter within the walls of the castle, when the king with the main body of his army entered the city. Baldwin had a strong garrison in the castle, and held it against the royal forces. The siege and defence were alike conducted with all the military skill the time. During its progress Baldwin's garrison at Plympton surrendered to the king. His rich lands were harried, and his tenants all through Devonshire were brought to submission. The blockade was strict, and want of water forced Baldwin to propose a capituation. By the advice of the bishop of Winchester Stephen at first refused to grant any terms to the rebels, and withstood a piteous appeal made to him by Baldwin's wife, Adeiza. A large number, however, of the chief men of the king's own army were not disposed to allow him to take severe measures, some had relatives within the castle, and some, though they were now fighting against Baldwin, had secretly counselled him to revolt. In the spirit of that continental feudalism from which England had hitherto been saved by the firmness of the earlier Norman kings, they reminded Stephen that the garrison had never made oath to him as king, and that in taking up arms against him they were acting faithfully to their lord. Stephen yielded to their wishes, and allowed the garrison to come forth. Baldwin fled to the isle of Wight, and prepared to carry on the rebellion. On hearing that the king was about to embark at Southampton to reduce him to obedience, he surrendered himself, He was banished and took shelter with Geoffrey, count of Anjou, by whom he was honourably received. At the instigation of the empress he intrigued with the Norman lords, and raised up a revolt against Stephen in the duchy. He was taken prisoner by Ingelram de Say in a skirmish before the castle of Ormes. In 1130 he landed with a strong force at Wareham, and held Corfe Castle against the king. After a long siege Stephen turned away from Corfe on hearing of the landing of Robert of Gloucester. Baldwin joined the empress, and was present at the siege of Winchester in 1141. The earl was a great benefactor of religious houses. He founded a priory of Austin canons at Bromere in Hampshire, and a Cistercian abbey at Quarrer, or Arreton, in the Isle of Wight. He caused the secular canons of Christ Church at Twynham to give place to regular canons. He enriched the priory of Plympton, and gave his chapelry of St. James at Exeter, with its tithes and estates, to the monasteries of St. Peter at Cluny and of St. Martin-des-Champs. Baldwin died in 1155, and was buried in his monastery at Arreton with Adeliza his wife. He left three sons — Richard, who succeeded him in his earldom; William, called Vernon, and Henry; and one daughter, named Hadwisa.

[Gesta Stephani; Henry of Huntingdon, 259, R.S.; Gervase, 1340; Orderic, 916; R. de Monte, sub an. 1155; Dugdale's Baronage, i. 255 ; Monasticon. v. vi.; Tanner's Notitia Monastica; Third Report of the Lords on the Dignity of a Peer, p. 177.] 
de Redvers, Baldwin 1st Earl of Devon (I25848)
 
241 Baldwin VI (IX) Comte de Hainaut et Flandre succeeded to the title of Comte de Flandre in 1194.
He succeeded to the title of Comte de Hainaut in 1194.
He was created Emperor Baldwin I of Constantinople in 1204.
He was deposed as Emperor of Constantinople in 1205. 
Baldwin VI (IX) Comte de Hainaut & Flandre (I8878)
 
242 Bapt: John Charles Marden Marden, Charles John (I5016)
 
243 Baptised
Adele Henrietta Hope 
Hope, Henrietta Adela (I18171)
 
244 Baptised as George Laventer Lavender, George (I34)
 
245 Baptised Charlotte Emily Seymour, Lady Emily Charlotte (I15718)
 
246 Baptist Noel 3rd Earl of Gainsborough succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Noel of Ridlington co. Rutland [E. 1617] on 21 September 1690.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Hicks of Ilmington co. Warwick [E. 1628] on 21 September 1690.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Campden co. Gloucester [E. 1628] on 21 September 1690.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Gainsborough co. Lincoln [E. 1682] on 21 September 1690.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Noel of Titchfield co. Southampton [E. 1661] on 21 September 1690.
He succeeded to the title of 5th Baronet Noel [E. 1611] on 21 September 1690. 
Noel, Baptist 3rd Earl of Gainsborough (I27617)
 
247 Barony became extinct Colston, Edward Murray 2nd Baron Roundway (I3533)
 
248 Basil Feilding 4th Earl of Denbigh succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Feilding of Lecagh co. Tipperary [I. 1622] on 23 August 1685.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Callan co. Kerry [I. 1622] on 23 August 1685.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron St. Liz [E. 1665] on 23 August 1685.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron of Newnham Paddockes co. Warwick [E. 1620] on 23 August 1685.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Denbigh [E. 1622] on 23 August 1685.
He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Desmond co. Kerry [I. 1622] on 23 August 1685.
He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Feilding [E. 1622] on 23 August 1685.
He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Leicestershire.
He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Denbighshire. 
Feilding, Basil 4th Earl of Denbigh (I16692)
 
249 Basil Feilding 6th Earl of Denbigh succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Callan co. Kerry [I. 1622] on 2 August 1755.
He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Feilding of Lecagh co. Tipperary [I. 1622] on 2 August 1755.
He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron St. Liz [E. 1665] on 2 August 1755.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron of Newnham Paddockes co. Warwick [E. 1620] on 2 August 1755.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Denbigh [E. 1622] on 2 August 1755.
He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Desmond co. Kerry [I. 1622] on 2 August 1755.
He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Feilding [E. 1622] on 2 August 1755. 
Feilding, Basil 6th Earl of Denbigh (I22196)
 
250 Beaufort, John, first Earl of Somerset and Marquis of Dorset and of Somerset 1373?-1410, born about 1373, was the eldest son of John of Gaunt [see John, 1340-1399], by his mistress, and afterwards his third wife, Catherine Swynford [qv.]. His younger brothers, Henry Beaufort, cardinal and bishop of Winchester [qv.], and Thomas Beaufort, Earl of Dorset [qv.], are separately noticed, and his sister Joan was married to Ralph Neville, Earl of Westmorland [qv.]. Henry IV was his half brother. The Beauforts took their name from John of Gaunt's castle of Beaufort in Anjou [sic. - actaully from Montmorency-Beaufort in the Champagne region], where they were born, and not from Beaufort Castle in Monmouthshire. It was afterwards asserted (Ellis, Original Letters, 2nd ser. i. 154) that John Beaufort was in double advoutrow goten, but he was probably born after 1372, when Catherine Swynford's first husband died; by an act of parliament passed on 6 Feb. 1397, shortly after John of Gaunt's marriage to Catherine Swynford, the Beauforts were legitimated. This act, though it did not in terms acknowledge their right of succession to the throne — did not in terms forbid it (Bentley, Excerpta Historica, pp. 152 sqq.), but when, in 1407, Henry IV confirmed Richard II's act, he introduced the important reservation excepta dignitate regali (Stubbs, Const. Hist. iii. 58-9).
John Beaufort's first service was with the English contingent sent on the Duke of Bourbon's expedition against Barbary in 1390. They sailed from Genoa on 15 May of that year, and landed in Africa on 22 July. On 4 Aug. an attack was begun on El Mahadia, but after seven weeks' ineffectual siege, the English force re-embarked, reaching England about the end of September. Beaufort was knighted soon afterwards (Doyle says in 1391), and in 1394 he was serving with the Teutonic knights in Lithuania. Probably, also, he was with Henry of Derby (afterwards Henry IV) at the great battle of Nicopolis in September 1396, when the Turks defeated the Christians, and Henry escaped on board a Venetian galley on the Danube. Returning to England, Beaufort was, a few days after his legitimation, created (10 Feb. 1396-7) Earl of Somerset, with place in parliament between the earl marshal and the Earl of Warwick. He then took part, as one of the appellants, in the revolution of September 1397, which drove Gloucester from power and freed Richard II from all control (Stubbs, iii. 21). On 29 Sept. he was created Marquis of Dorset, and in the same year was elected K.G., and appointed lieutenant of Aquitaine. His was the second marquisate created in England; the creation is crossed out on the charter roll, and on the same day he was created Marquis of Somerset, but it was as Marquis of Dorset that he was summoned to parliament in 1398 and 1399, and he seems never to have been styled Marquis of Somerset. He remained in England when Richard II banished his half brother Henry of Derby, was appointed admiral of the Irish fleet on 2 Feb. 1397-8, and constable of Dover and warden of the Cinque Ports three days later; on 9 May following he was made admiral of the northern fleet.
He had thus identified himself to some extent with the unconstitutional rule of Richard's last years, and probably it was only his relationship to Henry IV that saved him from ruin on Richard's fall. He was accused for his share in Richard's acts by parliament in October 1399, and pleaded in excuse that he had been taken by surprise and dared not disobey the king's command. He was deprived of his marquisates, and became simply Earl of Somerset, but there was never any doubt of his loyalty to the new king, his half brother. He bore the second sword at the coronation on 13 Oct. 1399, was appointed great chamberlain on 17 Nov., and in January following was, with Sir Thomas Erpingham [qv.], put in command of four thousand archers sent against the revolted earls. On 8 Nov. 1400 he was granted the estates of the rebel Owen Glendower, but was never able to take possession of them. On 19 March 1401 he appears as a member of the privy council, and four days later was appointed captain of Calais. He was sent on a diplomatic mission to France in the same year, and general suspicion having been created by the rebellion of the earls, Somerset was, on the petition of the commons, declared loyal. In 1402 the commons also petitioned that he might be restored to his marquisate, but Somerset wisely declined on the ground that the title marquis was strange to Englishmen.
During that year (1402) Somerset was actively employed. On 27 April he was sent to negotiate with the Duke of Guelders; and in June he escorted to Cologne the king's daughter Blanche on her marriage to Ludwig of Bavaria. He had been witness to Henry IV's marriage by proxy to Joan of Brittany at Eltham on 3 April, and later in the year he was sent to fetch the new queen to England. In October he was one of the lords permitted by Henry to confer with the commons on condition that this constitutional innovation was not to be taken as a precedent (Stubbs, iii. 37). He also saw some service with the fleet, capturing several Spanish ships in the channel. He seems to have taken no part in the suppression of the Percies' revolt in 1403, but on 28 Sept. he was made lieutenant of South Wales. On 13 Feb. 1403-4 he was nominated joint-commissioner to treat with France, and on 20 Oct. 1404 was appointed deputy-constable of England. Early in the same year he was one of the ministers whom Henry IV, as a further condescension to public feeling, nominated in parliament to form his great and continual council (ib. iii. 44). From 23 Dec. 1406 to 8 May 1407 he was admiral of the northern and western fleets.
Somerset, who had been in failing health for some time, died in St. Catherine's Hospital by the Tower on 16 March 1409-10 (not, as all the peerages say, on 21 March), and was buried in the Abbey church on Tower Hill (English Chron. ed. Davies, p. 37). An alabaster monument was afterwards erected to his memory in St. Michael's chapel, Canterbury Cathedral. He married, before 23 April 1399, Margaret, daughter of Thomas Holland, second earl of Kent [qv.], and by her, who afterwards married Thomas, duke of Clarence [qv.], had issue—three sons and two daughters. The three sons—Henry (1401-1418), John (1403-1444) [qv.], and Edmund (1405?-1455) [qv.]—all succeeded as earls of Somerset; John and Edmund were also dukes of Somerset. Of the daughters, Jane or Joan married James I of Scotland, and is separately noticed [see Jane, d. 1445], and Margaret married Thomas Courtenay, Earl of Devon. 
de Beaufort, Sir John 1st Earl of Somerset (I7791)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 53» Next»

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources