Campbell, Archibald 1st Duke of Argyll

Male 1658 - 1703  (45 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Campbell, Archibald 
    Suffix 1st Duke of Argyll 
    Born 25 Jul 1658 
    Gender Male 
    Died 25 Sep 1703  Cherton House Newcastle England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • ‘Black Jaundice’ or Wiels Disease
    Person ID I13466  GrangerMusgrave
    Last Modified 2 May 2009 

    Father Campbell, Archibald 9th Earl of Argyll,   b. 26 Feb 1628, Dalkeith Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jan 1685, Cross of Edinburgh Midlothian Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Mother Stuart, Lady Mary,   d. May 1668 
    Married 13 May 1650  Canongate Edinburgh Midlothian Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9185  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Tollemache, Elizabeth,   b. 10 Jul 1659,   d. 9 May 1735  (Age 75 years) 
    Married 12 Mar 1677  Edinburgh Midlothian Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Campbell, Lady Anne,   d. 20 Oct 1736, Strichen Aberdeenshire Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Campbell, Field Marshal John 2nd Duke of Argyll,   b. 10 Oct 1680, Ham House Petersham Surrey England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Apr 1761  (Age 80 years)
    Last Modified 2 May 2009 
    Family ID F9187  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Archibald Campbell 1st Duke of Argyll was styled as Master of Argyll.
      He was styled as Lord Lorne.
      In 1685 he offered to serve for the King after his father's invasion of Scotland.
      However he soon after deserted King James and assisted the Prince of Orange in his expedition against him.
      He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord of Kintyre [S. 1626] in 1689.
      He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Campbell [S. 1445] in 1689.
      He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Argyll [S. 1457] in 1689 acknowledged by the Convention of Estates [Scotland] before the reversal of the attainder against his father.
      He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Lorne [S. 1470] in 1689.
      He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 1 May 1689.
      On 5 June 1689 his father's attainder was reversed.
      He was commander of the Campbell regiment mostly of his own clan.
      Between 14 December 1694 and 1703 an Extraordinary Lord of Session.
      He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Campbell of Lundy in Angus co. Forfar [N.S. 1627] before 1696.
      He was Colonel of the 4th troop of the Horse Guards (Scottish Regiment) between 1696 and 1703.
      He held the office of a Lord of the Treasury [Scotland] between 1696 and 1703.
      He was created 1st Lord of Inverary Mull Morvern and Tirie [Scotland] on 23 June 1701.
      He was created 1st Viscount of Lochow and Glenyla [Scotland] on 23 June 1701.
      He was created 1st Duke of Argyll [Scotland] on 23 June 1701.
      He was created 1st Earl of Campbell and Cowall [Scotland] on 23 June 1701.
      He was created 1st Marquess of Kintyre and Lorn [Scotland] on 23 June 1701.


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources