Graham, James 4th Duke of Montrose

Male 1799 - 1874  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Graham, James 
    Suffix 4th Duke of Montrose 
    Born 16 Jul 1799  London, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 30 Dec 1874  Cannes, France Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I16243  GrangerMusgrave
    Last Modified 16 Nov 2015 

    Father Graham, James 3rd Duke of Montrose,   b. 8 Sep 1755,   d. 30 Dec 1836  (Age 81 years) 
    Mother Montagu, Caroline Maria,   b. 10 Aug 1770,   d. 24 Mar 1847, Petersham Surrey England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 24 Jul 1790 
    Family ID F10974  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Horsley-Beresford, Caroline Agnes,   b. 23 Jan 1818, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Nov 1894, 45 Belgrave Square, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 15 Oct 1836 
    Children 
     1. Graham, Lady Beatrice Violet,   d. 29 Feb 1932
     2. Graham, Douglas Beresford Malise Ronald 5th Duke of Montrose,   b. 7 Nov 1852, St. George Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Dec 1925, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
    Last Modified 16 Nov 2015 
    Family ID F10977  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.
      He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.
      He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1821.
      He held the office of Vice-Chamberlain of the Household between 1821 and 1827.
      He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Cambridge between 1825 and 1832.
      He held the office of Commissioner of Indian Affairs between 1828 and 1830.
      He succeeded to the title of 11th Earl of Montrose [S., 1503] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Graham [S., 1445] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount of Dundaff [S., 1707] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Aberuthven, Mugdock and Fintry [S., 1707] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl Graham [G.B., 1722] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 4th Duke of Montrose [S., 1707] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 4th Marquess of Graham and Buchanan [S., 1707] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Kincardine [S., 1707] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 7th Marquess of Montrose [S., 1644] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Kincardine [S., 1644] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Graham and Mugdock [S., 1644] on 30 December 1836.
      He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Graham of Belford, co. Northumberland [G.B., 1722] on 30 December 1836.
      He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Stirlingshire between 1843 and 1874.
      He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1845.
      He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household between 1852 and 1853.
      He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1858 and 1859.
      He was Major-General, Royal Company of Archers.
      He held the office of Postmaster-General between 1866 and 1868.


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources