van Keppel, William Anne 2nd Earl of Albemarle

Male 1702 - 1754  (52 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name van Keppel, William Anne 
    Suffix 2nd Earl of Albemarle 
    Born 5 Jun 1702  Whitehall Palace London England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 22 Dec 1754  Paris France Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I21406  GrangerMusgrave
    Last Modified 27 Nov 2016 

    Family Lennox, Lady Anne,   b. 24 Jun 1703,   d. 20 Oct 1789  (Age 86 years) 
    Married 21 Feb 1722  Caversham Oxfordshire England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Keppel, General George 3rd Earl of Albermarle,   b. 5 Apr 1724,   d. 13 Oct 1772  (Age 48 years)
     2. Keppel, Admiral Augustus 1st and last Viscount Keppel of ElveDen,   b. 2 Apr 1725,   d. 3 Oct 1786, Elvedon Hall Suffolk England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)
     3. Keppel, Rt. Rev. Frederick,   b. 19 Jan 1728,   d. 27 Dec 1777  (Age 49 years)
     4. Keppel, Lady Caroline,   b. 1734
     5. Keppel, Lady Elizabeth,   b. 15 Nov 1739,   d. 2 Nov 1768, Lisbon Portugal Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 28 years)
    Last Modified 27 Nov 2016 10:52:12 
    Family ID F14264  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • William Anne van Keppel 2nd Earl of Albemarle gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel on 25 August 1717 in the service of the 1st Regiment of Foot Guards.
      He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Ashford of Ashford Kent [E. 1697] on 19 May 1718.
      He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Albemarle [E. 1697] on 19 May 1718.
      He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Bury co. Lancaster [E. 1697] on 19 May 1718.
      He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber to the Prince of Wales between October 1722 and 1751 later King.
      He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to the King between 1724 and 1734.
      He was invested as a Knight Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 18 May 1725.
      He gained the rank of Colonel on 4 June 1733 in the service of the 3rd troop of Horse Guards.
      He held the office of Governor of Virginia between 26 September 1737 and 1754.
      He gained the rank of Brigadier-General on 2 July 1739.
      He gained the rank of Major-General on 20 February 1741/42.
      He fought in the Battle of Dettingen in 1743.
      He was Colonel of the Coldstream Guards between 1744 and 1754.
      He fought in the Battle of Fontenoy in 1745.
      He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General on 26 February 1744/45.
      He fought in the Battle of Culloden on 16 April 1746.
      He was Commander-in-Chief of the forces in Scotland on 23 August 1746.
      He resigned as Knight Order of the Bath in 1749.
      He held the office of Ambassador to France between 1749 and 1754.
      He was invested as a Knight Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 12 July 1750.
      He held the office of Groom of the Stole between 1751 and 1754.
      He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 12 July 1751.
      He held the office of a Lord Justice on 30 March 1752 during the King's absence in Germany.


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources