Campbell, Rt. Rev. Archibald Ean 12th of Skipness

Male 1856 - 1921  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Campbell, Archibald Ean 
    Prefix Rt. Rev. 
    Suffix 12th of Skipness 
    Born 1 Jun 1856  Edinburgh Midlothian Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 18 Apr 1921  Bishops House, 11 Woodside Terrace, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    WIPROB 19 Jul 1921  London, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I30970  GrangerMusgrave
    Last Modified 22 Dec 2014 

    Father Campbell, Colonel Walter William Thomas Beaujolais 11th of Skipness,   b. 5 Nov 1807,   d. 22 Feb 1877  (Age 69 years) 
    Mother Loring, Anna Henrietta 
    Married 13 Sep 1838 
    Family ID F17658  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Brodrick, Hon. Helen Anna,   b. Jul 1858, St. George Hanover Sq London England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Sep 1937, Thorndean, Helensburgh, Argyll & Bute, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 79 years) 
    Married 14 Apr 1885  Hambledon Godalming Surrey England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Campbell, Irene Annette,   b. Jul 1887, Castle Rising Norfolk England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jan 1968  (Age ~ 80 years)
     2. Campbell, Elspeth Glencairn,   b. Oct 1889, Castle Rising Norfolk England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Aug 1964, Harden, Hawick, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 74 years)
    Last Modified 22 Dec 2014 
    Family ID F17659  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • He was educated at King William's College, Castletown, Isle of Man.
      He graduated from Clare College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1880 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).
      He was educated between 1880 and 1881 at Cuddesdon Theological College, Cuddesdon, Oxfordshire, England.
      He was the Curate between 1881 and 1885 at Aberdare, Glamorgan, Wales.
      He was the Rector between 1885 and 1891 at Castle Rising, Norfolk, England.
      He was the Vicar between 1891 and 1901 at All Souls, Leeds, Yorkshire, England.
      He was the Provost between 1901 and 1904 at St. Ninian's Cathedral, Perth, Perthshire, Scotland.
      He held the office of Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway between 1904 and 1921.
      He graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.).
      He graduated with a Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.).


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources