Spencer-Churchill, Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Leonard

Male 1874 - 1965  (90 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Spencer-Churchill, Winston Leonard 
    Prefix Rt. Hon. Sir 
    Born 30 Nov 1874  Blenheim Palace, Oxfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 24 Jan 1965  28 Hyde Park Gate, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    WIPROB 9 Feb 1965  London Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried St Martin Churchyard, Bladon, Oxfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3347  GrangerMusgrave
    Last Modified 27 Nov 2016 

    Father Spencer-Churchill, Lord Randolph Henry,   b. 13 Feb 1849, Westminster London England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jan 1895, 50 Grosvenor Square London England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 45 years) 
    Mother Jerome, Jennie,   b. 9 Jan 1854, Brooklyn New York USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Jun 1921, Paddington, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married 15 Apr 1874  The British Embassy Paris France Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2478  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Hozier, Clementine Ogilvy Baroness Spencer Churchill,   b. 1 Apr 1885, St. George Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Dec 1977, Westminster, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Married 12 Sep 1908  St. George Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Spencer-Churchill, Diana,   b. 11 Jul 1909, St. George Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Oct 1963, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years)
     2. Churchill, Major Hon. Randolph Frederick Edward MBE,   b. 28 May 1911, St. George Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jun 1968, Samford Suffolk England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years)
     3. Churchill, Sarah Millicent Hermione,   b. 7 Oct 1914, St. Martin's-In-The-Fields, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Sep 1982, Westminster, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years)
     4. Churchill, Marigold F,   b. 15 Nov 1918, St. George Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Aug 1921, Thanet, Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 2 years)
     5. Churchill, Mary
    Last Modified 27 Nov 2016 10:52:12 
    Family ID F2477  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Photos
    Winston
    Winston

  • Notes 
    • Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill was educated at Harrow School Harrow on the Hill London England.
      He was educated at Royal Military College Sandhurst Berkshire England.
      He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1895 in the service of the 4th Hussars.
      He fought in the campaign in Cuba in 1895.
      He fought in the North-West Frontier in 1897 in the Malakand Field Force where he was mentioned in despatches.
      He fought in the Nile Expedition in 1898.
      He fought in the Tirah Campaign in 1898.
      He wrote the book The River War published 1899.
      He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1900 at South Africa where he was captured held as a POW and then escaped.
      He wrote the book Savrola published 1900.
      He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Oldham between October 1900 and January 1906.
      He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Colonial Office between 1905 and 1908. He wrote the book Lord Randolph Churchill published 1906.
      He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for North-West Manchester between June 1906 and April 1908.
      He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1907.
      He held the office of President of the Board of Trade between 1908 and 1910.
      He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal then Coalition Liberal) for Dundee between May 1908 and October 1922.
      He held the office of Home Secretary between 1910 and 1911.
      He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between 1911 and 1915.
      He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between May 1915 and November 1915.
      He held the office of Minister for Munitions between 1917 and 1919.
      He held the office of Secretary of State for War and Air between 1919 and 1921.
      He held the office of President of the Army Council between 1919 and 1921.
      He held the office of Secretary of State for the Colonies between 1921 and 1922.
      He was invested as a Companion of Honour (C.H.) in 1922.
      He wrote the book The World Crisis published between 1923 and 1929 in four volumes.
      He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1924 and 1929.
      He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Constitutional then Conservative) for Epping between October 1924 and June 1945.
      He wrote the book My Early Life published 1930.
      He wrote the book Marlborough His Life and Times published between 1933 and 1938 in four volumes.
      He wrote the book Great Contemporaries published 1937.
      He was a member of the War Cabinet between 1939 and 1940.
      He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between September 1939 and May 1940.
      He held the office of Minister of Defence between 10 May 1940 and 1945.
      He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury between 10 May 1940 and July 1945.1 He held the office of Leader of the Opposition between 1945 and 1951.
      He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Woodford between July 1945 and October 1964.
      He was decorated with the award of Order of Merit (O.M.) in 1946.
      He wrote the book The Second World War published between 1948 and 1954 in six volumes.
      He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Kent in 1949.
      He held the office of Minister of Defence between October 1951 and January 1952.
      He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury between October 1951 and April 1955.
      He was invested as a Knight Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1953.
      He was decorated with the award of Nobel Prize (in Literature) in 1953 for his six volume Second World War. He wrote the book History of the English Speaking Peoples published between 1956 and 1958 in four volumes.


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources